Nepalease Visa Information

Tourist Visa Information Of Nepal
Foreign visitors, other than Indian nationals, who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by the Govt. for visiting a foreign country prior to apply for visa.

Important Information
No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in the Kingdom of Nepal without valid visa.
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or immigration offices located on entry points in Nepal.
Free Visa for 3 (or less than) days single entry.
Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, revalidated and visa fees will not be refunded.
Personal cheques and credit cards are not accepted.
There will be no charge for children under 10 years. However, visa is required.

Following types of tourist visas may be obtained from Nepal.

I. For the first visit in a visa year:
Type of Visa                                             Visa Valid For Fee
A) Single Entry                                          60 days Us$ 30/-

B) Multiple Entry (Double Entry              60 days US$ 80/-

II. For next visit within the same visa year:

Type of Visa  
                                              Visa Valid For Fee
A) Single Entry                                              30 days  Us$ 30/-

B) Multiple Entry (Double Entry)               30 days US$ 30/-

III. A visa year covers a period from 1 January to 31 December each year:

Entry validity:
Six months from the date of issue. The validity of visa dates are counted from the the date of arrival in Nepal.

Visa Extension: A tourist visa can be extended from the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days. An additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the apartment. Over the course of a visa year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal more than cumulative 150 days.

REQUIREMENTS

Valid Passport. (with a validity of a minimum period of six months)
Application form.
One Photograph.
Visa fees in cash or Postal Order or Bank Draft made payable to the Royal Nepalese Embassy, London.
If you are applying by post, please send Self Addressed Envelope with Stamp (SAE)
Minimum time required for personal application to process a visa is 24 hours.
Application by post takes about two weeks. Visa Application Form www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

Book This Trip

All * is required fields

Packages
*
Name
*
E Mail
*
Address
*
Country
Arrival Date
Departure Date
No of Travellers
*
Airlines
*
Flight No
*
Airport Pick up
Mode Of Payment
Description
×